Program

*Time appearing on the agenda is Athens Time (UTC +2) Convert to your time zone by clicking here

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Welcome & House Rules
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
15.00
15.15

Libraries On Quicksand : In Search of a Stable and Sustainable Scholarly Environment
Speaker:
Giannis Tsakonas
Director of the Library & Information Center, University of Patras, Greece / Chair of the LIBER Innovative Scholarly Communication Steering Committee / Member of the HEAL-Link Board of Directors

Moderator:
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
15.15
16.00
Welcome & House Rules
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
15.00
15.05

Plenary Session (2) :
Case Analysis on Transformative Agreements
Speakers:
Angel Borrego
Associate Professor – Department of Library and Information Science & Audiovisual Communication at the University of Barcelona, SPAIN
Transformative agreements: do they pave the way towards open access?

Quentin Dufour, David Pontille & Didier Torny
CSI, CNRS, Mines ParisTech, PSL University, FRANCE
Transformative Agreements to achieve Open Access. A first systematic analysis of available consortium-publisher documents

Adam Der
License Management Max Planck Digital Library (MPDL), GERMANY
A tiered, transformational framework for open access publishing and complete access for Nature and Nature-branded research journals

Moderator:
Lluis Anglada
Director of Open Science, CSUC (Consortium of Services of the Universities of Catalonia)
15.05
16.20

OA: Consensus or Contention - What Have We Learned?
Moderator:
Colleen Campbell
OA 2020 Initiative / ESAC Initiative - Max Planck Digital Library, Germany
16.20
16.50

Coffee Break
16.50
17.00
Coffee Break
16.00
16.15

Plenary Session (1) :
European Perspectives on OA
Speakers:
Jiri Jirat
CzechELib, Czech Republic
Joana Novais
b-on, FCCN FCT, Portugal
Pim Slot
SURF, The Netherlands
Katarina Wiberg
National Library of Sweden, Sweden

Moderator:
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
16.15
17.15

Breakout Sessions
17:15-17:35 Breakout 1: Policies & monitoring OA - Breakout Room 1

17:40-18:00 Breakout 2: Fostering the transition & alternative paths - Breakout Room 2
17.15
18.00
Welcome & House Rules
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
16.00
16.10

Plenary Session (4) :
ICOLC and the Pandemic
Moderator:
Patrick Peiffer
Digital Library Consortium, National Library of Luxembourg
16.10
17.10

Coffee Break
17.10
17.20

SCOSS (Sustainability Coalition for Open Science Services)
Speaker:
Vanessa Proudman
SPARC Europe - Director
17.20
17.35

Plenary Session (5) :
International Perspectives on OCLC
Speakers:
Neil Grindley
JISC, UK
Lucy Harrison
GALILEO, USA
Vanessa McDonald
National Library, NZ
Marie Waltz
CRL, USA

Moderator:
Rick Burke
SCELC, USA
17.35
18.45

ICOLC Business Meeting
Moderator:
Rick Burke
SCELC, USA
18.45
19.15

Adjourn
19.15
19.15
Plenary Session (3) :
Copyright & Legal Topics
Speakers:
Panoraia Spiliopoulou
HEAL-Link Advisor
The new copyright directive: A Librarian's perspective

Richard Otevřel
Attorney at Law and Counsel / Havel & partners, Czech Republic
Tomas Havelka
Associate / Havel & partners (Czech Rep.)
GDPR

Kevin Smith
Dean of the Libraries at the University of Kansas ,USA
Internet Archive lawsuit

Moderator:
Ann Okerson
Senior Advisor CRL
USA
17.00
18.30
Adjourn
18.00
18.00
Adjourn
18.30
18.30
Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11

Monday 23/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11

Tuesday 24/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Adjourn
19.15
19.15

Wednesday 25/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Breakout Sessions
17:15-17:35 Breakout 1: Policies & monitoring OA - Breakout Room 1

17:40-18:00 Breakout 2: Fostering the transition & alternative paths - Breakout Room 2
17.15
18.00

Monday 23/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Coffee Break
16.00
16.15

Monday 23/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Coffee Break
16.50
17.00

Tuesday 24/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Coffee Break
17.10
17.20

Wednesday 25/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
ICOLC Business Meeting
Moderator:
Rick Burke
SCELC, USA
18.45
19.15

Wednesday 25/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Libraries On Quicksand : In Search of a Stable and Sustainable Scholarly Environment
Speaker:
Giannis Tsakonas
Director of the Library & Information Center, University of Patras, Greece / Chair of the LIBER Innovative Scholarly Communication Steering Committee / Member of the HEAL-Link Board of Directors

Moderator:
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
15.15
16.00
Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
OA: Consensus or Contention - What Have We Learned?
Moderator:
Colleen Campbell
OA 2020 Initiative / ESAC Initiative - Max Planck Digital Library, Germany
16.20
16.50
Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Plenary Session (1) :
European Perspectives on OA
Speakers:
Jiri Jirat
CzechELib, Czech Republic
Joana Novais
b-on, FCCN FCT, Portugal
Pim Slot
SURF, The Netherlands
Katarina Wiberg
National Library of Sweden, Sweden

Moderator:
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
16.15
17.15
Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Plenary Session (2) :
Case Analysis on Transformative Agreements
Speakers:
Angel Borrego
Associate Professor – Department of Library and Information Science & Audiovisual Communication at the University of Barcelona, SPAIN
Transformative agreements: do they pave the way towards open access?

Quentin Dufour, David Pontille & Didier Torny
CSI, CNRS, Mines ParisTech, PSL University, FRANCE
Transformative Agreements to achieve Open Access. A first systematic analysis of available consortium-publisher documents

Adam Der
License Management Max Planck Digital Library (MPDL), GERMANY
A tiered, transformational framework for open access publishing and complete access for Nature and Nature-branded research journals

Moderator:
Lluis Anglada
Director of Open Science, CSUC (Consortium of Services of the Universities of Catalonia)
15.05
16.20
Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Plenary Session (4) :
ICOLC and the Pandemic
Moderator:
Patrick Peiffer
Digital Library Consortium, National Library of Luxembourg
16.10
17.10

Wednesday 25/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Plenary Session (5) :
International Perspectives on OCLC
Speakers:
Neil Grindley
JISC, UK
Lucy Harrison
GALILEO, USA
Vanessa McDonald
National Library, NZ
Marie Waltz
CRL, USA

Moderator:
Rick Burke
SCELC, USA
17.35
18.45
Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
SCOSS (Sustainability Coalition for Open Science Services)
Speaker:
Vanessa Proudman
SPARC Europe - Director
17.20
17.35
Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Welcome & House Rules
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
15.00
15.15

Monday 23/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Welcome & House Rules
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
15.00
15.05

Tuesday 24/11

Monday 23/11 Tuesday 24/11 Wednesday 25/11
Welcome & House Rules
Lia Ollandezou
Coordinator, Steering Committee for Electronic Resources, HEAL-Link
16.00
16.10

Wednesday 25/11

No events available!